Privacy statement – Cancer Confidence

Our privacy commitment

Cancer Confidence will handle your personal and confidential information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Statement describes our policies for the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information. It should be read together with our Terms of Use.

Any queries relating to the Cancer Confidence’s Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information should be directed to [email protected]

Personal information in the context of this policy has the meaning given in the Privacy Act. It encompasses information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable and includes information such as name, date of birth, gender, contact information, credit/debit card information, health and other information relating to cancer.
As part of administering Cancer Confidence services, we may collect health and other sensitive information where it is applicable to a program you are participating in with us. Sensitive information is defined by law as the following types of information: sexual orientation; racial or ethnic origin; religious beliefs or associations; philosophical beliefs; political opinions and membership of political associations and other memberships; genetic information; biometric information; biometric templates. We will only collect these types of information if it is necessary to deliver a service to you and you have specifically consented to the collection of that information.
Cancer Confidence collects personal information from people who are connected to its operations and activities – including employees, donors, recipients of support services, participants in advocacy campaigns or health promotion projects, health professionals, suppliers, volunteers and service providers.

Cancer Confidence may collect personal information directly from you

  • in person
  • on the telephone
  • by mail or
  • online – including but not limited to our websites and social media channels (for example, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn).

We may also obtain personal information from third parties – e.g contractors, list vendors, health professionals, social and community workers. If in this instance it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to Cancer Confidence we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we collect your personal information.

The collection of personal information may be required to allow you to interact with us by:

  • making a donation
  • receiving information from us
  • applying to attend a fundraising event
  • registering as a volunteer
  • ordering resources 
  • receiving information about or becoming involved in our campaigns or other initiatives. 

Cancer Confidence may collect your personal information in order to:

  • communicate with you about donations, products, services, campaigns, causes and events
  • provide you with information and support services, and to evaluate and report on these services
  • Research: to conduct and/or fund research into developing programs to improve the quality of life for people experiencing cancer.
  • enable you to assist us with volunteering, community fundraising, advocacy and other activities where we seek the community’s assistance
  • communicate with you in relation to our operations activities and objectives; to verify your identity; to improve and evaluate our programs and services and to comply with relevant laws.
You are free to provide or not provide any information you choose. However, if you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, it may restrict our ability to offer you with services or provide you with information about our causes, events, programs and projects.

We may need to disclose your personal information to others in order to carry out our activities. This may include:

  • External support services: to health care professionals, lawyers, other professionals, counsellors, funders, financiers, co-ordinators, volunteers, service providers, agencies and not-for-profits that provide support services.
  • Researchers: to conduct research studies on the causes of cancer, as well as diagnosis, treatment and cures.
  • Third parties for marketing purposes: we may provide your contact details to other like-minded organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you. From time to time, we may participate in data collectives where we share your personal information (other than sensitive information) with other organisations.
  • Contractors and service providers: who perform services on our behalf, such as mailing houses, printers, information technology services providers (including offshore cloud computing service providers), database contractors and telemarketing agencies.

Wherever practicable, we will provide you with a collection notice which explains the circumstances in which we might disclose your personal information.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and is accessible only by authorised personnel. However, the security of data transmissions over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet cannot be fully guaranteed. We do not store any credit card information on our servers. 

Where personal information is stored with a third party, we have arrangements which require those third parties to maintain the security of the information. We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of that information, but we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Your personal information will stay on the database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

Your personal information may be stored simultaneously in more than one database or location.

Website membership

There are additional Member Terms that will apply if you register as a member of this Website. Website membership enables you to contribute to the interactive elements on this Website such as the discussion forums, Share Your Story, the Q&A page and, if applicable, the blueVoices portal.

We comply with the Payment Card Industry standards when handling payment card transactions. and do not retain payment card details afterwards. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates which is the industry standard for encrypting your credit card and debit card numbers, and your name and address so that it cannot be viewed by any third party over the internet.  Any other personal financial information is encrypted on our servers and access to this information is restricted to authorized Cancer Confidence staff only.
Cancer Confidence will, upon your request and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information held by us. We request that you identify, as clearly as possible, the information requested.  You agree we may charge you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information. our rights to access personal information are not absolute and in certain circumstances, privacy laws dictate that we are not required to grant access such as:
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
  • access would pose a serious threat to the life, safety or health of any individual or to public health or public safety
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious
  • denying access is required or authorised by a law or a court or tribunal order
  • access would be unlawful, or
  • access may prejudice commercial negotiations, legal proceedings, enforcement activities or appropriate action being taken in respect of a suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.
You may ask us to update or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

This website may use Cookies, Web Beacons, and/or other similar types of monitoring technologies to improve your Website user experience. A Cookie is a small piece of text that is stored by your web browser, and is often used to store your preferences for a specific website. A Web Beacon is a clear, very tiny image (1×1 pixel), and it helps us and our advertising partners understand how you use our site. We and our advertising partners may use both of these technologies to help deliver advertisements about products and services that interest you. These technologies do not store any personal information about you, like your name, phone number, address, or email address.

Our website may use Google Analytics features to track your internet usage and disclose this to the Google Ad network. 

All of the information we collect is aggregated and cannot be used to identify individuals personally. A cookie does identify computers, including IP addresses.  You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and you may accept or reject it in each instance. 

If you would like more information on these technologies, including how to block or opt out of these technologies, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative. You can opt out of Google Analytics by clicking on Ad Settings

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. Our opt-out notices will be clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, please contact us at [email protected]

You may make a complaint regarding our privacy practices [email protected]

We will investigate your complaint, provided that it is not vexatious or frivolous. We will contact you within a reasonable period of time to advise you of the outcome of your complaint. 

We will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities (if any), to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal information that we cannot resolve with you directly.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, particularly as new laws or regulations are introduced. You can access the most up to date copy by visiting our website.

This policy was last updated in October 2022.

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us”, “our”, and “Cancer Confidnece” refers to Melano International Ltd, and “our” has a similar meaning.
If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us.